Privacy Policy

Commitment to privacy and responsible use of information

Privacy of our users is of utmost importance to ASC Water Tanks. This includes information or opinions about members and customers that we collect and record and which could be used to reasonably identify them. We view privacy as a serious matter and we strictly adhere to the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy Statement sets out our policies on how we manage personal information within ASC Water Tanks.

Type of personal information we collect

The kind of information we collect generally includes your name, address, telephone numbers and other contact details. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference.

How we store information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Additionally we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. Wherever practicable we will provide you the option of interacting with us anonymously.

Other organisations and marketing to you

Because your privacy is important we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent. We may use your personal information and disclose it to companies in ASC. To better protect your privacy, we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on all third parties as to how they handle your personal information. Outside contractors are not allowed to use information about you for any purpose except to perform the services we have asked them to provide.

Access to personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Following a request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information, which we hold about you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee in advance of providing the information. We undertake to promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Our Privacy Policy

We may update our policies and this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or if you wish to update information we hold about you or to make a complaint, please email sales@asctanks.com.au

0

Your Cart